Privacy Policy

Health & Personal Medical Information

InnovAge follows all HIPAA (The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) regulations regarding medical records and personal medical history information.

As of January 2010, www.MyInnovAge.org does not ask for medical information from users. If you are including medical information in an email to us, be aware that email is not a secure way to send such information and InnovAge accepts no responsibility for the possible unauthorized interception of emails.

Email Address Collection

InnovAge maintains a ‘double opt-in’ policy for emails. This means that when you receive an email sent by InnovAge, each person is asked to confirm their desire to receive it and future correspondence by confirming their email address.

At any time, you may opt-out, and we make it very easy. With each email or correspondence you receive, access to your own profile (or data that we are using to profile your needs) is provided. You can see and change your own profile at any time, including opting-out if we are not meeting your needs or honoring our commitment to you.

Collection of Personal Information

First and foremost, we will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any information you provide unless you expressly provide permission for such use. InnovAge collects this information to improve our service and to help us determine your individual needs so we may serve you better individually as well as collectively.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

InnovAge may use or disclose personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Compiling aggregate statistics of the use of the website
  • Developing, maintaining and administering the website
  • Following up on comments and other messages that you submit to InnovAge through the web site

Choice

You do not need to give us any personal information just to use the InnovAge web site.

 

Correcting, Updating and Removing Personal Information

If a user’s personal information changes or is incorrect, the user may correct, update or remove the personal information by:

  • Sending an email request to Privacy@MyInnovAge.org
  • Sending postal mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, InnovAge, 8950 East Lowry Blvd, Denver, CO 80230

Data Security and Integrity

InnovAge has put in place certain technological and procedural security functions in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In addition, InnovAge will use reasonable efforts to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set forth above. However, InnovAge cannot guarantee that such loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or retention will never occur, and makes no representations to this effect.

Third-Party Websites

The InnovAge website may provide links to third party web sites. InnovAge does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third party web sites. You should be aware the owners and operators of such third-party web sites might collect, use or transfer personal information under different terms and conditions than InnovAge. Upon linking to a third-party web site, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third-party web sites.

Consumer Recourse

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us at Privacy@MyInnovAge.org

InnovAge reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time.